Details determine success or failure, professionally promote sales

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Home ProductsSFP transceiver module

60KM 1260~1620nm CWDM 3G SDI Video SFP module for bidi broadcast SDI over dual independent LC fibers

Certification
Good quality Rental LED Display for sales
Good quality Rental LED Display for sales
I'm Online Chat Now

60KM 1260~1620nm CWDM 3G SDI Video SFP module for bidi broadcast SDI over dual independent LC fibers

China 60KM  1260~1620nm CWDM 3G SDI Video SFP module for bidi broadcast SDI over dual independent LC fibers supplier
60KM  1260~1620nm CWDM 3G SDI Video SFP module for bidi broadcast SDI over dual independent LC fibers supplier 60KM  1260~1620nm CWDM 3G SDI Video SFP module for bidi broadcast SDI over dual independent LC fibers supplier 60KM  1260~1620nm CWDM 3G SDI Video SFP module for bidi broadcast SDI over dual independent LC fibers supplier 60KM  1260~1620nm CWDM 3G SDI Video SFP module for bidi broadcast SDI over dual independent LC fibers supplier

Large Image :  60KM 1260~1620nm CWDM 3G SDI Video SFP module for bidi broadcast SDI over dual independent LC fibers

Product Details:

Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: JiaMinAVTech
Certification: CE,FCC,ROHS
Model Number: JM-SBXY-3-60-SDI

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 10PCS
Price: 110~150USD/PCS
Packaging Details: Standard
Delivery Time: 2~40 days
Payment Terms: T/T
Supply Ability: 100000PCS per month
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Data Rate: 3G SDI Bi-directional Wavelenth: 1260~1620nm
Distance: 60KM Fiber Mode: SM
Fiber Interface: 2xLC

JM-SBXY-3-60-SDI SFP optical transceiver support 1bidi broadcast SDI over dual independent LC fibers.

Features Description

1,>>1260~1620nm DFB Laser diode transmitter,

>>1260~1620nm InGaAs PIN photodiode receiver

2,SMPTE 424M/297M compliant

3,SMPTE 292M/259M/297M compatiable.

4,Robust error free transmission of signals from 50Mbps to 3Gbps with up to 60km single-mode fiber

5,Maximum distance of 10km under worst-case conditions and 3Gbps video pathological signals

6,Supports video pathological patterns for SD-SDI,HD-SDI and 3G-SDI

7,SFP Package.Hot-pluggable

8,Metal enclosure for lower EMI

9,+3.3V single power supply.

10,Laser disable pin

11,Digital diagnostics and control via I²C interface, including:

12,Monitoring laser bias current, average output power, receive optical power, supply voltage and temperature

13,Alarm reporting when transceiver is at fault

14,Module ID polling

15,Compliant ROHS and lead free

Applications

SMPTE 297-2006 compatible optical-to-electrical interfaces

 

Descriptions

The JM-SBXY-3-60-SDI is dual independent channel Bi-Directional optical transceiver module designed to transmit and receive optical serial digital signals as defined in SMPTE 297-2006. It is specifically designed for robust performance in the presence of SDI pathological patterns for SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 344M,SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 424M serial rates.

 

 

Functional Block Diagram

60KM  1260~1620nm CWDM 3G SDI Video SFP module for bidi broadcast SDI over dual independent LC fibers

60KM  1260~1620nm CWDM 3G SDI Video SFP module for bidi broadcast SDI over dual independent LC fibers

 

Pin Description

JM-SBXY-3-60-SDI Pin Out Diagram

60KM  1260~1620nm CWDM 3G SDI Video SFP module for bidi broadcast SDI over dual independent LC fibers

Pin Function Definition

Pin# Name Description Notes
1 VEET Transmitter Ground -
2 TX-Fault Transmitter Fault Indication Note 1
3 TX-Disable Transmitter Disable Note 2, Module disables on high or open
4 SDA I²C Data Note 3
5 SCL I²C Clock Note 3
6 Mod-Def Module present indicate Note 3, Grounded in Module
7 NC No Connection -
8 LOS Los of signal Note 4
9 VEER Receiver Ground -
10 VEER Receiver Ground -
11 VEER Receiver Ground -
12 RD- Inv. Received Data Out Note 5
13 RD+ Receiver Data out Note 5
14 VEER Receiver Ground -
15 VCCR Receiver Power Note 6, 3.3V± 5%
16 VCCT Transmitter Power Note 6, 3.3V± 5%
17 VEET Transmitter Ground -
18 TD+ Transmit Data In Note 7
19 TD- Inv. Transmit Data In Note 7
20 VEET Transmitter Ground -

 

Recommended Host Board Supply Filtering

60KM  1260~1620nm CWDM 3G SDI Video SFP module for bidi broadcast SDI over dual independent LC fibers

Optical Connector Requirements

Dual LC connector with PC/UPC polish is required for each port.

 

Performance Specifications

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter Symbol Min. Max. Unit
Storage Temperature TST -40 +85
Operating case Temperature Tcase -20 +85
Input Voltage - GND VCC V
Power Supply Voltage VCC-VEE -0.5 +3.6 V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Operating Environment

Parameter Symbol Min. Max. Unit
Power Supply Voltage VCC +3.1 +3.5 V
Operating Temperature To 0 +70

 

Transmitter E-O characteristics

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Note
Bit Rate BR 50 - 3000 Mbps -
Center Wavelength lp l-6 l l+7.5 nm

T=0~ +70℃

l:CWDM

Spectral Width (-20dB) Dl - - 1 nm -
Side Mode suppression Ratio SMSR 30 - - dB -
Average Optical Output Power Po -8 -5 -3 dBm -
Extinction Ratio ER 7 - - dB -
Power Supply Current ICC - 70 180 mA -
Transmitter Enable Voltage VEN 0 - 0.8 - -
Transmitter disable Voltage VD 2.0 - VCC V -
Data Inputs Voltage VPP 300 800 1600 mV -
Optical Rise Time (20%~80%) Tr - 105 165 ps SMPTE424M 2.97Gbps
- 170 270 ps SMPTE 292M 1.485Gbps
- 300 800 ps SMPTE 259M 270Mbps
Optical Fall Time (80%~20%) Tf - 120 180 ps SMPTE 424M 2.97Gbps
- 170 270 ps SMPTE 292M 1.485Gbps
- 300 800 ps SMPTE 259M 270Mbps

 

Optical Signal Intrinsic Jitter

 

-

- 45 70

ps

 

SMPTE 424M 2.97Gbps
- 60 100 ps SMPTE 292M 1.485Gbps
- 110 180 ps SMPTE 259M 270Mbps

Receiver O-E characteristics

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Note
Bit Rate BR 50 - 3000 Mbps -
Wavelength l 1260 - 1620 nm -
Saturation Ps 0 - - dBm -
LOS Asserted - -35 - - dBm -
LOS De-Assert - - - -22 dBm -
LOS Hysteresis - - 3 - dB -
LOS LOW voltage VLout 0 - 0.8 V -
LOS HIGH voltage VHout 2.0 - Vcc V -

Sensitivity for SMPTE 259M

143-360Mbps

- - -22 -20 dBm Pathological
- -24 -22 dBm PRBS

Sensitivity for SMPTE 292M

1.485Gbps

- - -22 -20 dBm Pathological
- -24 -22 dBm PRBS

Sensitivity for SMPTE 424M

2.97Gbps

 

-

- -20 -18 dBm Pathological
- -22 -20 dBm PRBS
Data Outputs Voltage Vpp 400 800 1000 mV -
Input Power Monitoring Accuracy   -1   +1 dB -

Note: The sensitivity specification refers to the input power levels for BER = 1E-12 against PRBS 2^23-1.

EEPROM Section

Serial Interface

The optical transmitter and receiver contains an EEPROM. It provides access to sophisticated identification information that describes the transmitter’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer, and other information. The serial interface uses the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol defined for the ATMEL AT24C01A/02/04 family of components. When the serial protocol is activated, the host generates the serial clock signal (SCL). The positive edge clocks data into those segments of the EEPROM that are not write protected within the transmitter. The negative edge clocks data from the transmitter. The serial data signal (SDA) is bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.

The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. The transmitter generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals. Calibration and alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture. Transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring all are implemented. The diagnostic data are raw A/D values and must be converted to real world units using calibration constants stored in EEPROM locations 56 – 95 at wire serial bus address A2h. The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field define as following.

60KM  1260~1620nm CWDM 3G SDI Video SFP module for bidi broadcast SDI over dual independent LC fibers

JM-SBXY-3-60-SDI Typical application Circuit
60KM  1260~1620nm CWDM 3G SDI Video SFP module for bidi broadcast SDI over dual independent LC fibers

 

 

Recommended Circuit

Note: 4.7K ohms﹤RES10K ohms

Package information

60KM  1260~1620nm CWDM 3G SDI Video SFP module for bidi broadcast SDI over dual independent LC fibers

 

Contact Details
Garant Optima Co., Ltd

Contact Person: Mr. Richard

Tel: 86-178-7174-1250

Fax: 86-0755-2831-6006

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)