Details determine success or failure, professionally promote sales

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
  • Product Details

10KM 1310&1550nm broadcast bi-directional 3G SDI Video SFP Optical Transceiver over 1 fiber supporting pathological

Verified Supplier

China

Detailed Product Description
Data Rate: 3G SDI Bi-directional Wavelenth: 1310 Tx/1550Rx To1550 Tx/1310Rx
Distance: 10KM Fiber Mode: SM
Fiber Interface: 1xLC

JM-SB3155-3-10-SDI SFP optical transceiver includes two parts--the JM-SB31-3-10-SDI and JM-SB55-3-10-SDI

Features Description

1,For JM-SB31-3-10-SDI part,

>>1310nm DFB Laser diode transmitter,

>>1550nm InGaAs PIN photodiode receiver,

For JM-SB55-3-10-SDI part,

>>1550nm DFB Laser diode transmitter

>>1310nm InGaAs PIN photodiode receiver

2,SMPTE 424M/297M compliant

3,SMPTE 292M/259M/297M compatiable.

4,Robust error free transmission of signals from 50Mbps to 3Gbps with up to 10km single-mode fiber

5,Maximum distance of 10km under worst-case conditions and 3Gbps video pathological signals

6,Supports video pathological patterns for SD-SDI,HD-SDI and 3G-SDI

7,SFP Package.Hot-pluggable

8,Metal enclosure for lower EMI

9,+3.3V single power supply.

10,Laser disable pin

11,Digital diagnostics and control via I²C interface, including:

12,Monitoring laser bias current, average output power, receive optical power, supply voltage and temperature

13,Alarm reporting when transceiver is at fault

14,Module ID polling

15,Compliant ROHS and lead free

Applications

SMPTE 297-2006 compatible optical-to-electrical interfaces

 

Descriptions

The JM-SB31-3-10-SDI is a single channel Bi-Directional optical transceiver module designed to transmit and receive optical serial digital signals as defined in SMPTE 297-2006. It is specifically designed for robust performance in the presence of SDI pathological patterns for SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 344M,SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 424M serial rates.

The JM-SB55-3-10-SDI is a single channel Bi-Directional optical transceiver module designed to transmit and receive optical serial digital signals as defined in SMPTE 297-2006. It is specifically designed for robust performance in the presence of SDI pathological patterns for SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 344M,SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 424M serial rates.

 

Functional Block Diagram

10KM 1310&1550nm broadcast bi-directional 3G SDI Video SFP Optical Transceiver over 1 fiber supporting pathological

 

Pin Description

Pin Out Diagram

10KM 1310&1550nm broadcast bi-directional 3G SDI Video SFP Optical Transceiver over 1 fiber supporting pathological

Pin Function Definition

Pin# Name Description Notes
1 VEET Transmitter Ground -
2 TX-Fault Transmitter Fault Indication Note 1
3 TX-Disable Transmitter Disable Note 2, Module disables on high or open
4 SDA I²C Data Note 3
5 SCL I²C Clock Note 3
6 Mod-Def Module present indicate Note 3, Grounded in Module
7 NC No Connection -
8 LOS Los of signal Note 4
9 VEER Receiver Ground -
10 VEER Receiver Ground -
11 VEER Receiver Ground -
12 RD- Inv. Received Data Out Note 5
13 RD+ Receiver Data out Note 5
14 VEER Receiver Ground -
15 VCCR Receiver Power Note 6, 3.3V± 5%
16 VCCT Transmitter Power Note 6, 3.3V± 5%
17 VEET Transmitter Ground -
18 TD+ Transmit Data In Note 7
19 TD- Inv. Transmit Data In Note 7
20 VEET Transmitter Ground -

Note:

1. TX-Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K–10KΩ resistor on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VCC+0.3V. When high, output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.

2. TX-disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7–10 KΩ resistor. Its states are:

Low (0 – 0.8V): Transmitter on

(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined

High (2.0 – 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled

Open: Transmitter Disabled

3. These pins should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩ resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VCCT or VCCR. Mod-Def is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present .

4. LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩ resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, this output indicates the received optical power is below the worst-case receiver sensitivity(as defined by the standard in use). Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.

5. RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board.

6. VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as 3.3V ±5% at the SFP connector pin. Maximum supply current is 300mA. Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown below. Inductors with DC resistance of less than 1Ω should be used in order to maintain the required voltage at the SFP input pin with3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended supply filtering network is used, hotplugging of the SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush current of no more than 30 mA greater than the steady state value.

7. TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board.

 

Recommended Host Board Supply Filtering

10KM 1310&1550nm broadcast bi-directional 3G SDI Video SFP Optical Transceiver over 1 fiber supporting pathological

Optical Connector Requirements

An LC connector with PC/UPC polish is required for each port.

 

Performance Specifications

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter Symbol Min. Max. Unit
Storage Temperature TST -40 +85
Operating case Temperature Tcase -20 +85
Input Voltage - GND VCC V
Power Supply Voltage VCC-VEE -0.5 +3.6 V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Operating Environment

Parameter Symbol Min. Max. Unit
Power Supply Voltage VCC +3.1 +3.5 V
Operating Temperature To 0 +70

 

Transmitter E-O characteristics

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Note
Bit Rate BR 50 - 3000 Mbps -
Center Wavelength l 1290 1310 1330 nm -
Spectral Width (-20dB) Dl - - 1 nm -
Side Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30 - - dB  
Average Optical Output Power Po -8 -5 -2 dBm -
Extinction Ratio ER 5 - - dB -
Power Supply Current ICC - 70 180 mA -
Transmitter Enable Voltage Ven 0 - 0.8 - -
Transmitter disable Voltage VD 2.0 - VCC V -
Data Inputs Voltage VPP 300 800 1600 mV -
Optical Rise Time (20%~80%)

Tr

- 105 165 ps SMPTE 424M 2.97Gbps
- 170 270 ps SMPTE 292M 1.485Gbps
- 300 800 ps SMPTE 259M 270Mbps
Optical Fall Time (80%~20%) Tf - 120 180 ps SMPTE 424M 2.97Gbps
- 170 270 Ps SMPTE 292M 1.485Gbps
- 300 800 ps SMPTE 259M 270Mbps

 

Optical Signal Intrinsic Jitter

 

-

- 45 70 ps SMPTE 424M 2.97Gbps
- 60 100

ps

 

SMPTE 292M 1.485Gbps

 

- 110 180 ps SMPTE 259M 270Mbps

 

Receiver O-E characteristics

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Note
Bit Rate BR 50 - 3000 Mbps -
Wavelength l 1480 - 1580 nm -
Saturation Ps -6 - - dBm -
LOS Asserted - -35 - - dBm -
LOS De-Assert - - - -20 dBm -
LOS Hysteresis - - 3 - dB -
LOS LOW voltage VLout - - 0.8 V -
LOS HIGH voltage VHout 2.0 - - V -

Sensitivity for SMPTE 259M

270Mbps

- - -22 -20 dBm Pathological
- -24 -22 dBm PRBS

Sensitivity for SMPTE 292M

1.485Gbps

- - -22 -20 dBm Pathological
- -24 -22 dBm PRBS

Sensitivity for SMPTE 424M

2.97Gbps

 

-

- -19 -18 dBm Pathological
- -21 -20 dBm PRBS
Data Outputs Voltage Vpp 400 800 1000 mV -
Input Power Monitoring Accuracy   -1   +1 dB -

Note: The sensitivity specification refers to the input power levels for BER = 1E-12 against PRBS 2^23-1.

EEPROM Section

The optical transceiver contains an EEPROM. It provides access to sophisticated identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer, and other information. The serial interface uses the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol defined for the ATMEL AT24C01A/02/04 family of components. When the serial protocol is activated, the host generates the serial clock signal (SCL). The positive edge clocks data into those segments of the EEPROM that are not write protected within the SFP transceiver. The negative edge clocks data from the SFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA) is bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.

The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. The transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals. Calibration and alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture. Received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring all are implemented. The diagnostic data are raw A/D values and must be converted to real world units using calibration constants stored in EEPROM locations 56 – 95 at wire serial bus address A2h. The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field define as following.

 

10KM 1310&1550nm broadcast bi-directional 3G SDI Video SFP Optical Transceiver over 1 fiber supporting pathological

Recommended Circuit

10KM 1310&1550nm broadcast bi-directional 3G SDI Video SFP Optical Transceiver over 1 fiber supporting pathological

 Note: 4.7K ohms﹤RES10K ohms

Package information

10KM 1310&1550nm broadcast bi-directional 3G SDI Video SFP Optical Transceiver over 1 fiber supporting pathological

Recommended Board Layout Hole Pattern

10KM 1310&1550nm broadcast bi-directional 3G SDI Video SFP Optical Transceiver over 1 fiber supporting pathological

Contact Details
Garant Optima Co., Ltd

Contact Person: Mr. Richard

Tel: 86-178-7174-1250

Fax: 86-0755-2831-6006

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)