JiaMinAVTech Co., Ltd. is a collection of fiber optic transmission equipment, systems development, production, sales and service high-tech company. 

Send Me The Latest Product Alerts
(No SPAM - We would not sell or share your e-mail address.)
  • Product Details

4 Core DVI fiber extenders support UXGA 1600x1200 / WUXGA1920x1200 @ 60Hz, HDTV 1080p 1920x1080 @ 60Hz DVI signal

Verified Supplier

Shenzhen

Detailed Product Description
Wavelength: 850nm & 1310nm Optic Fiber: 50/125u Multimode,62.5/125u Multimode,9/125u Single Mode
Optical Connector: 4 X LC Operating Temperature: -20°C To 70°C
Net Weight: 800g Per Pair Warranty: 2years

DVI fiber extenders adopt the most advanced technology of digital video transmission, performing the computer host, high definition vedio signals synchronous, undistorted, uncompressed and high quality signal transmission,exporting 1 channel long distance DVI signal with various resolution ratio.

DVI fiber extenders Features

1, supports DVI 1.0 standard, completely through the optical fiber transmission, supported by virtual DDC DDC2B.

2, transmission distance: Usually single-mode fiber up to 20 km, or multimode 550 meters longer distances can be customized.

3, fiber optic connectors: DVI Optical Module 4-core LC fiber.

4, DDC connection: through self EDID programming, virtual DDC.

5, image transmission bandwidth of 4.95 Gbps

6, support UXGA 1600x1200 / WUXGA1920x1200 @ 60Hz, HDTV 1080p 1920x1080 @ 60Hz resolution

 

SPECIFICATION

Opitcal:

Wavelength 850nm & 1310nm
Output Power -8~-3dBm
Optic fiber 50/125u multimode,62.5/125u multimode,9/125u single mode
Rx sensitivity -22dBm
Optical connector 4 x LC
Distance 0~550M (MM) / 0~20KM (SM)

Video:

DVI Input/Output
Output video DVI 1.0
Input video signal 0.5~1.0V P-P
Input signal DDC 5V P-P (TTL)
Connector DVI-I
General:
Input Power 5 V DC
Power consumption (maximum) 2W(max)
Operating temperature -20°C to 70°C
Storage temperature -40°C to 85°C
Operating humidity 0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Net Weight 800g per pair
Case material Aluminum

 

Installation:

Step 1:Turn on the PC and the monitor power.

Step 2: read the monitor's EDID, please follow the steps below:

(1) first connect the 5 v power adapter to the transmitter, ensure the power light red LED lights up.

(2) open the monitor power supply, then connect the transmitter DVI interface launch to the monitor DVI interface

(3) press the transmitter EDID read/write button, the EDID R/W light lights up, then it is to read the EDID information of the monitor. After 10 seconds indicator light goes out then EDID reading information is completed, turn off the power of the transmitter.

Note: if a change in another monitor, please do the second step again.

4 Core DVI fiber extenders support UXGA 1600x1200 / WUXGA1920x1200 @ 60Hz, HDTV 1080p 1920x1080 @ 60Hz DVI signal

Step 3:connect the 5 v power adapter to the transmitter, ensure the power light red LED lights up, connect the transmitter DVI interface to the PC DVI interface.

Step 4: connect the 5 v power adapter to the receiver, to ensure that the power light red LED lights up. Connect the DVI port of the receiver and monitor.

Step 5: Connect LC fiber

When the 4 core fiber one one corresponding connected, 1~4 green lights of the receiver lights up; then DVI signal indicating lamp also lights up.

4 Core DVI fiber extenders support UXGA 1600x1200 / WUXGA1920x1200 @ 60Hz, HDTV 1080p 1920x1080 @ 60Hz DVI signal

Application:

DVI Optical applications is very wide, it can be used in the following areas.

1, police, military, railway, transport, telecommunications and other Command and Control System;

2, shops, showrooms, museums, and other places of entertainment studio;

3 graphics image editing, 3D animation, multimedia design;

4, coal, transport, education and so on;

5, car showrooms, exhibition hall, television studio;

6, finance, trade, market place.

 

DVI Fiber Extenders application in Splicing screen:

The transmitter is 2U chassis, connected to multi screen processor (also known as multi-screen controller, multi-screen splicer, display wall processor, large screen processor, also known as large-screen controller processor, large screen splicing processor, display wall processors), after the optical fiber transmission, connection to connect with the standalone receiver with the splicing screen

4 Core DVI fiber extenders support UXGA 1600x1200 / WUXGA1920x1200 @ 60Hz, HDTV 1080p 1920x1080 @ 60Hz DVI signal

Contact Details
JiaMinAVTech Co., Ltd

Contact Person: Mr. Smug

Tel: 86-139-8608-1404

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)