JiaMinAVTech Co., Ltd. is a collection of audio&video fiber optic transmission equipment, systems development, production, sales and service high-tech company. 

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
  • Product Details

1ch compact 4k@60Hz SDI fiber converter for 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD SDI l over 1 SM fiber to 10KM applied in broadcast system

Verified Supplier

China

Detailed Product Description
Color: Black Material: Aluminum
Application: Radio&broadcast Warranty: 2years
Dimension: 52x63x22MM

The compact 4K SDI to fiber converter also named as 4K SDI fiber extender or 4K SDI fiber transmitter and receiver,or 12G SDI fiber transceiver, which is a economical solution for a digital 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI signal over single mode or multimode optical fibertransmission.It supports UHDTV/4K/8K/HDTV/SDTV SDI video over long-distance transmission and SMPTE ST-2082, ST-2081, 424M, 344M, 292M, 259M, DVB-ASI,SDI signal transmission without delay,which is a radio and television equipment, used in television studio, broadcast live Universiade to meet DVB backhaul and production, live production, news gathering, live signal transmission, remote studio, universal digital video transmission , telecommunications, signal transmission and other business needs.

 

The 4k SDI fiber extender Features:

1, Easily pass the Pathological test (extremely harsh environments);

2,Support UHDTV/4K/8K/HDTV/SDTV SDI signal over optic fiber

3, With integrated reclocker 270Mbit/s, 1.48Gbit/s, 2.97Gbit/s, 5.94Gbit/s, 11.88Gbit/s;

4, Support SMPTE ST-2082, ST-2081, 424M, 344M, 292M, 259M, DVB-ASI serial digital video signals

5, For reliable transmission over single-mode fiber 10KM or multimode fiber 500M 

6, Automatic cable equalization to ensure signal integrity

7,Terminal block power input for industrial application

8,Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

9,Simplex LC/PC single mode optical connection

 

The 12G SDI to fiber converter support the new 4K 60fps SDI format, are available on the long-distance single-mode or multimode fiber to transmit SMPTE ST-2082, ST-2081, 424M, 344M, 292M, 259M, DVB-ASI serial digital video without lossless and delay . With advanced digital fiber optic transmission technology, it works safely and reliably

Today's digital studio are transmission systems based on Serial Digital Interface (SDI) . SDI digital video system transmit uncompressed digital component video signal and digital audio signal. The SDI converters are designed and produced to suit the highly reliable television industry , high-performance serial digital optical transmission equipment and satisfy DVB backhaul and production, live production, news gathering, live signal transmission, remote studio, Universal Digital video transmission , telecommunications, signal transmission and other business needs. Signal formats are from 19.4Mbps to 11.88Gbps to meet the requirements of industrial grade products.

 

Applications

Shooting animals; live and optical transmission; remote television studio; news gathering; military or police command and control ,DVB backhaul and production, live production, universal digital video transmission , telecommunications, signal transmission and other business needs

 

SPECIFICATION

Opitcal:

Wavelength 1310nm
Output Power -6~-1dBm
Optic fiber OM3,9/125u single mode
Rx sensitivity -14.4dBm
Optical connector LC/PC (optional)
Distance 0~500M (MM) / 0~10KM (SM)

Video:

SDI input/output
Signal format SMPTE ST-2082, ST-2081, 424M, 344M, 292M, 259M, DVB-ASI,
Data rate 270Mbit/s, 1.48Gbit/s, 2.97Gbit/s, 5.94Gbit/s, 11.88Gbit/s
Cable Equalization

Automatic cable EQ (Belden 1694A cable)

75 m at 11.88 Gbps (4Kp60 UHD)

120 m at 5.94 Gbps (UHD)

200 m at 2.97 Gbps (FHD)

280 m at 1.485 Gbps (HD)

600 m at 270 Mbps (SD)

 

SDI interface BNC 75 Ohm
Fiber interface LC/PC
Number of transmitter channel 1
Transmitter wavelength 1310 nm
Transmitter output power -6~-1dBm(0±3dBm optional)
Number of receiver output 1
Receiver sensitivity -14.4dBm~-1dBm
General:
Input Power 5 V DC or12 V DC
Power consumption (maximum) <3W
Operating temperature 0-20°C to 72°C
Storage temperature -40°C to 85°C
Operating humidity 0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Net Weight 210g /pair (with Power Adaptor 440g/pair)
Case material Aluminum

Connection:

1ch compact 4k@60Hz SDI fiber converter for 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD SDI l over 1 SM fiber to 10KM applied in broadcast system

Demension:

1ch compact 4k@60Hz SDI fiber converter for 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD SDI l over 1 SM fiber to 10KM applied in broadcast system

Contact Details
JiaMinAVTech Co., Ltd

Contact Person: Mr. Smug

Tel: 86-139-8608-1404

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)